Jump to content


Photo

PROCEDURE AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR APPLYING


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Admin

Admin

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 855 posts
  • College:OK State Univ
  • Studying:Post Graduation
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 September 2005 - 11:57 AM

PROCEDURE AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR APPLYING :


Business Visa

Visa application form (Optional Form 156) duly filled in with one photograph to be pasted at the bottom right on the back of the application i.e. page 2 of the form.

A draft of Rs.1980/- (One Thousand Nine Hundred Eighty only) in favour of "American Embassy" payable at the city of application. This draft is application fee and needs to be attached to the visa application form (Optional Form 156) and is while handing over the application at the embassy. (This fee is non refundable and keeps changing with the changes in the exchange rate). In addition to the application fee, the visa fee, which is in accordance with the duration of the visa, is to be paid in cash/draft after the visa has been granted.

The documents relating to the applicants line of business and an explanatory letter on the company's letterhead as to the purpose of visit.

All relevant correspondence relating to the visit which proves that the purpose of visit is for official business. The correspondence can be by way of invitational faxes and E- mails from Business Associates in United States. Documents mentioning the period of stay and the place of stay. (The officer may wish to check up with your business associate by telephone/fax and the relevant details should be available).

Financial Documents : The most important part of the documentation process is the financial documents. The embassy wants to be convinced about the financial capability of the company before granting the visa.

The financial documents include :

Complete Balance Sheet with Profit & Loss statement and other relevant documents & Income Tax Return. If the company is Private Limited or Public Limited then one needs to attach a certified copy of Memorandum and Articles of Association of the company. Additional documents like Bank Statements, or Deposits etc. are always useful in determining the legal financial capability of the applicant. (All financial documents should be carried to the embassy in Original and should be carried in proper files systematically arranged so that the visa officer can go through them and understand them easily).

Click here for the format of CA statement

Tourist Visa

Visa application form (Optional Form 156) duly filled in with one photograph to be pasted at the bottom right on the back of the form i.e. page 2 of the form.

A draft of Rs.1980/- (One Thousand Nine Hundred Eighty only) in favour of "American Embassy" payable at the city of application. This draft is application fee and needs to be attached to the visa application form (Optional Form 156) and is while handing over the application at the embassy. (This fee is non refundable and keeps changing with the changes in the exchange rate). In addition to the application fee, the visa fee, which is in accordance with the duration of the visa, is to be paid in cash/draft after the visa has been granted.

Sponsorship letter from a friend or a relative who is inviting/sponsoring the applicants trip.

If there is no relative or friend inviting/sponsoring the applicant, then confirmation of the duration and location of stay. If the stay is at some hotel then a confirmation of reservation of booking or reservation of a tourist package tour from a known corporation should be produced.

Financial Documents : This could be termed as the most important part of the entire documentation process and a proper presentation of the applicant's financial documents could result the acceptance or rejection of an application. The visa officer wants to be convinced about the financial capability of a person and his family before granting the visa.

The financial documents include a C.A. (Chartered Accountant) Statement which would mention all the Immovable and Movable assets and the Annual Income of the person who wants to visit and his family. Immovable assets mean land, Building, Agricultural land, Commercial Property etc. Movable assets mean Bank Balances, Cash Balances, Bank Deposits, All types of Deposits, All types of Provident Funds (GPF, PPF etc.), Equity shares, Debentures, Bonds and all other types of Debt Instruments, Jewellery, Vehicles and Household Items. The last three items mentioned in the list of movable assets i.e. jewellery, vehicles and household items are only for reference as they do not form the part of funds which would be used to pay for the expenses.

The most important part of the C.A. statement is the Annual Income of the sponsor and his family members. The annual income should be supported by the relevant documents such as :
Salaried Individuals : Salary Certificate and Income Tax return or Form 16
Self Employed : Professional - Income Tax Return

Business - Complete Balance Sheet with Profit & Loss statement and other relevant documents & Income Tax Return. If the company is Private Limited or Public Limited then one needs to attach a certified copy of Memorandum and Articles of Association of the company.

(All financial documents should be carried to the embassy in Original and should be carried in proper files systematically arranged so that the visa officer can go through them and understand them easily).
Click here for the format of CA Statement

Student Visa

To apply for student visa a person needs to carry the following documents to the embassy :

An offer letter from a recognised University which has all the details regarding the course applied for, date of joining the course, the amount of fee to be paid, the duration of the course.

Fee Receipt. The process of payment of tuition fee as well as fee for the hostel may differ from University to University but usually a fee receipt confirming the payment of initial fee has to be carried with the offer letter.

Visa application form (Optional Form 156) duly filled in with one photograph to be pasted at the bottom right on the back of the application i.e. page 2 of the form.

A draft of Rs.1980/- (One Thousand Nine Hundred Eighty only) in favour of "American Embassy" payable at the city of application. This draft is application fee and needs to be attached to the visa application form (Optional Form 156) and is while handing over the application at the embassy. (This fee is non refundable and keeps changing with the changes in the exchange rate). In addition to the application fee, the visa fee, which is in accordance with the duration of the visa, is to be paid in cash/draft after the visa has been granted.

I - 20 form in duplicate received from the University on the official paper of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service Department in United States for the category under the Eligibility for Non-immigrant F-1 Student Status for overseas students.

All academic certificates i.e. Certificates, Transcripts and Marksheets in original of Senior Secondary, Higher Secondary, Graduation, Post Graduation, Certificates or Diplomas; and any other qualification that a student might be having. Besides academic certificates a student is also advised to carry two or three letter of recommendations and all certificates relating to extra curricular activities like sports, debates, music etc.

Additional results of examinations taken by the student depending on the course that the student has opted for may be required. These are TOEFL, GMAT, GRE or any other relevant exam that may be pertinent to the course opted for.

Financial Documents : The most important part of the documentation process is the financial documents. The concerned officer has to be convinced about the financial capability of the applicant and his sponsors as the education cost and cost of living expenses is very high as compared to India.
The financial documents include a C.A. (Chartered Accountant) Statement which would mention all the Immovable and Movable assets and the Annual Income of the sponsor and his family.

Immovable assets mean land, Building, Agricultural land, Commercial Property etc. Movable assets mean Bank Balances, Cash Balances, Bank Deposits, All types of Deposits, All types of Provident Funds (GPF, PPF etc.), Equity shares, Debentures, Bonds and all other types of Debt Instruments, Jewellery, Vehicles and Household Items. The last three items mentioned in the list of movable assets i.e. jewellery, vehicles and household items are only for reference as they do not form the part of funds which would be used to pay for the educational as well as other allied expenses. The most important part of the C.A. statement is the Annual Income of the sponsor and his family members. The annual income should be supported by the relevant documents such as :
Salaried Individuals : Salary Certificate and Income Tax return or Form 16
Self Employed : Professional - Income Tax Return

Business - Complete Balance Sheet with Profit & Loss statement and other relevant documents & Income Tax Return. If the company is Private Limited or Public Limited then one needs to attach a certified copy of Memorandum and Articles of Association of the company. Additional documents like Bank Statements, or Deposits etc. are always useful in determining the legal financial capability of the applicant.

(All financial documents should be carried to the embassy in Original and should be carried in proper files systematically arranged so that the visa officer can go through them and understand them easily).
Click here for the format of CA Statement

In all cases a person is required to carry cash for the visa fee which is payable once the visa is granted. The visa fee is different for different periods. The visa is usually granted for 1 year, 5 years or 10 years.

#2 haha hihi

haha hihi

    Noobs

  • SHO Lovers
  • 16 posts
  • Country:India
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 July 2006 - 04:30 PM

thanxs

keep it up

#3 Prince143

Prince143

    Noobs

  • Shos Babies
  • 12 posts
  • Country:India
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 August 2006 - 10:43 AM

thanks guys
one doubt how to apply for the visa appointment and visa interview
do i have time to apply in nov or dec
please reply me back soon

#4 hima kiran

hima kiran

    Noobs

  • Shos Babies
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 January 2009 - 02:07 PM

thank you.................................. :smile:

#5 salman401

salman401

    I m here to gather info

  • Shos newbie
  • 24 posts
  • Country:India
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 January 2009 - 04:01 PM

thnx....nice information...............




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users