Jump to content


Photo

CTS Placement Papers


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 June 2006 - 11:32 AM


07-JAN 2006


1.Avg of five ppl b4 5 yr is 40. 3ppl left now,2 new join..find the avg of new 2 ppl..
Ans:Data un sufficient..

2. Distance between two telegraph post is 100m.The two post is 130m away to the Listening Station.If a new Station is establish just between the Two post, then what will be the distance between two listening station???

Ans:120m .

3.A simple Avg q, a class 8 boy can do it..

Five team A,B,C,D,E..play a cricket match in every SIX consecutive Sunday.The Tournament in every sunday is Knock down basis and every sunday only 1 team ultimately win...

A won twice between 6 sunday. C & E win 1 sunday each, but both won after 2nd win of A.
B won a sunday b4 A's first win.
C & E both didn't win the last sunday..

on the basis of above paragraph the 4 q were asked.. they r

4.Which sunday did D win?
a) 1st b)5th c)2nd d) 6th Ans:6th(d)

5.Which sunday did E win ?

a)1st b)5th c)3rd d)can't say Ans:can't say(d) 'coz we can't say exat date for C nd E.

6. Which two sunday A wins???

a)2nd nd 3rd b)1st nd last c)1st nd 2nd d)3rd nd 4th Ans: (a).

7. B won in

a)1st b)2nd c)3rd d)4th Ans : (a)...


B-1st
A-2nd
A-3rd
C/E-4th
C/E-5th
D-6th...

8.between 100 to 200 how may cube no is there ?

Ans: 125 (only 1)

9. Which is the largest???

a)(125)^15 b) (5)^125 c) (625)^20 d) (25)^10

10. what will be reminder after (16)^15 is devided by the 254...

a) 2 b) 0 c) 1 d)128 Not sure but mine ans was 128..

11. a figure was given frm there u have to find area of traingle.. very very easy......

12. Jack & Jill went to the hill....In going to hill (upword Direction)...Jack went to the hill first nd waited for Jill for "x" hours.. Jack's speed was then twice of Jill..

In the down word direction Jill can go 3km in a hour, while Jack can go 1km in 1 hour..

Jill reach the ground 1st nd waited for Jack for "x" hours..

Total journey they traveled is 6 km..

Find the speed of Jack...

Ans was 3 km... I forget the options..

13. A english conclusion i attended which was on Polymer concept...

To mine opinion the ans is : polimerisation can be controlled by controlling the neighbouring temperature... (not sure)

A paragraph consist of 6 questions.. very easy R.S Agarwal type....

it was 10-11 conditions giving only the type of idea.....

p,q,r,s,t,m,n,o,l,k, are put in 2 row..

k can be sitted with j, p always at the end.. like that 11 conditions.. u ahve to find exact sitting order.....



Hr q was..

1.Y wud u like to join CTS?
2.What is gurantee u r giving us that u wudn't leave us if u get better opprtunity?
3. y CTS needs u?
4.if ur project fail, what u will do?
5.What u will do if u find that ur colegue is Abuse Wordually harrased by any higher authority?

#2 cranti

cranti

    Noobs

  • Shos Babies
  • 9 posts
  • Country:India
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 June 2006 - 05:00 AM

great work dude

#3 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 03:32 AM

24 DEC 2005

1)3power45+ 3power44 + 3power43 + 3power42 + 3power49 the number is divisible by

a) 12 b)11 c)13 14) 15

2) A can do a piece of work in 12 days and B can do a piece of work in 18 days how many days will the work be completed if both of them work together?

a)15 B)7.2 c)7.7 d) 7.4

3) In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read all the three paper?

a)23 b)25 c)30 d)28

4) In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper?

a) B) c) d)

5) three person Ramu, Raju Vinay r playing cards the cars include club diamond and spade of A, k, q and J a situation is given such that if a person is conveying about him fellow players his prediction is correct whereas if he is saying something about himself it is false. If Ramu says Vinay has king Diamond then

i) Ramu must have two king
2) Vinay has a king
3) Vinay has no king.
Which of the three statement r correct?

a) 1 and 2 only B) 2 only c)all the three d) none of these

6) ) three person Ramu, Raju Vinay r playing cards the cars include club diamond and spade of A, k, q and J a situation is given such that if a person is conveying about him fellow players his prediction is correct whereas if he is saying something about himself it is false

7) What is te smallest number which whne decreased by 5 is divisible by 21, 27, 33, and 55?

A] 1490 b] 10400 c] 15490 d] none

8) if there are three discount for a product say P Q R then the discount is done first in the order of P first then Q and then R and in the second case it is done in the order of Q first then P and then R and in the third case it is done in the order of R first then Q and then P then what do u say about P Q and R? www.chetanasinterview.com

a) P=Q=R B) p> Q> R c)P+Q=R d) none of these

9) there were 253 games played so that atleast two team from the group play each other. Find out the maximum no of team?/

a) B) c) d)

I don't remember the answer but the answer doesn't contain 254 teams( cause I got that answer and I couldn't find that option)

10) if a ball is dropped from 8 meter and it bounce back half the distance then what is the distance it travel before going to rest?

a)24 b)30 c)22 d)40

11)there is sufficient salary to give A for 10 days and B for 15 days then how many days will the money last if both has to be given the salary?

a) 7 B)7.5 c)12.5 d)8

12)
A B
C D
If the value of AB is 6 and the area of the circle is 456/7 then find the area of the rectangle ABCD?

13) Some of the friends decided to go on a picnic they decided to go on a bike if the biker decided to take one pillion with him then there is no means of travel for the people as equal to the no of bike + 1. if they decided to go on two trip three bike r left unused in the second trip find the no of person having bike?

14) if there r four balls Red blue green and yellow in four boxes Red blue green and yellow not definetly in the same order. If the blue box has the red ball and the yellow the green then find out what is there in red box??

15) the United states has banned the import of steel material from the two country which is responsible for bulk amount of its steel import. Expertise thought that this will increase the domestic market of US. But the reverse happened this might be due to?

a) US Lacks the basic Steel raw material. B) US has already dumped sufficient amount of steal in the last annual year. C) d)

16) there were six seats 1,2,3,4,5,6 in which employees A, B, C, D, E, F must be seated.
i) C must be seated only in the seat no 4.
ii) Only the corner seat has the computer facility.
iii) E must be allocated with computer.
iv) B and D should be placed adjacently.
V) B and F should never be seated together.
If B is allocated with computer what is seating of A.

17) there were six seats 1,2,3,4,5,6 in which employees A, B, C, D, E, F must be seated.
i) C must be seated only in the seat no 4.
ii) Only the corner seat has the computer facility.
iii) E must be allocated with computer.
iv) B and D should be placed adjacently.
V) B and F should never be seated together.
If A is allocated with seat no 2 then which of the following is true?

1)B is placed in 1.
2) E is placed in 1
3) D is placed in 3.

#4 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 03:36 AM


22 DEC 2005


1)shop keeper gives sucessive discount at rate of p%,q%,r% to three
persons in order of p,q ,r to first person ,r,q,p to 2nd and r,p,q tp
3rd then
a)p=q=r B)p<q<r c) p>q>r d) p,q,r can be any number

2) a rectangle is inside a circle such that diameter is diagonal of
rect.area of circle and one side of rect. is given you have to find
area of rect.

3) (2^2 + 4^2+6^2+...+20^2)-(1^2+3^2+..+19^2) is ..

4) A small passage with one blank is given.you have pick up correct
answer from 4 choices.
in this question paper passage were abt population explosion,and
mannerism of speaker.

5) A new situation is given you have choose logically correct
answer.upto 3 question were asked like this.

6) find value of 'a' two choices were given a)a^2 =4 b)10<a<20
you will have to choose which choice is sufficient to find value of

#5 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 03:49 AM

29 JUN 2005

What is te smallest number which whne decreased by 5 is divisible by 21, 27, 33, and 55?

A] 1490 b] 10400 c] 15490 d] none

Ans:B

How many distinct car numbers can be formed using two letters and three digits? The two letters must be distinct and first digit should be non zero?

468000 b] 676000 c] 608400 d] 585000

If k+1 represents a three digit even numberthen which of the following must be necessarily odd number

A] (k+1)/2 b] k(k+1) c](k+1)(k-1) d]k(k-2)

A cavalcade of cars is travelling such that the average distance between them is 9 ft. and 40 percent of the cars have average length of 5 ft, the rest have an aversge of 3 ft. if the cavalcade has 80 cars. Find the length of cavalcade.

A] 1015ft b] 1024ft c] 1040ft d]720ft

Two successive discount of x percent and y percent are given. When is the net discount higest given x+y=k(const)

A] k>x>y b] x<y<k c] x=y d] x=k,y=0 or y=k, x=0

The sum of mo0ther and sons age is 1.1 times fathers age . 10years later this ratio will worsen to 1.25 . if the father is 5 years older than the mother. What is the age of son

A] 8 b]12 c]10 d]14

The two digit number is 3 more than seven times sum of its digits also twice the number formed by reversing its digits is 1 more the number . what is the original number?

A]63 b]83 c]73 d]82

Ans:C

Post cards costing 15 paise each and inland letter costing 75 paise each were purchased for rupees 33. total number of items purchased were 60. find the change in the costr if number of post cards and letter are interchanged?

A] no change b] Rs 18 more c] Rs 18 less d] Rs 12 less.

In a racs guninder was not first. Joginder came in after harinder, indrajeet was not ahead of mahinder. Gunoinder was not in front of joginder. Indrajeet was not fourth or fifth.

Mahinder was not first. Who finished first and second in the race?

A] harinder followed by maninder b] harinder followed by joginder

C] harinder followed by guninder d] cant find

Ans:B(check)

A child is solving a jigsaw puzzle with 306 pieces. Each day that he fits pieces together, there are fewer pieces left to sort. So he is able to fit an extra piece as each day goes by. On the first day he fits 30 pieces. How many days does it take him to complete the puzzle.

A]10 days b]9 dyas c]8 days d]none

In three coloured boxes Red, Green and Blue - 108 balls are placed. There are twice as many in the green and red boxes combined as there are in the blue box and twice as many in the blue box as they are in the red box. How many balls there in the green box.

A]18 b]36 c]45 d]none

If a man and a half can build a wall and a half in a day and a half, how many walls do 6 men in 6 days ?

A]3 b]6 c]12 d]none

A octagonal table is marked A to H consecutively and clockwise. A black ball is in corner A , while the white ball is in corner E. the black ball moves one corner at a time clockwise, while the white ball moves anti-wlockwise. First it goes to the next corner. Then it misses one and goes to the next corner. Then it misses two, then three, and so on. In how many moves and in which corner will the two balls be together.

A]3 moves,corner D b]4 moves,corner C c]5moves,cornerF d]none

A shop keeper used only 4 weights to weigh any article between 1 kg and 40 kgs.What r the weights?

A]1,3,9,27 b]2,3,7,28 c]7,8,10,15 d]several r possible

Ans:A

Rashmi leaves office at 6.00Pm and catches a 6.30 pm local train that arrives in her town at 7.00 pm . Her father leaves home to pick up her at 7.00pm from the station as she gets off the train. Yesterday , Rashmi left her office early and took a 6.00 pm train and arrived at 6.30 pm .As her father was not there to pick her up,she started walking towards home. Her father left home at the usual time , saw her daughter walking, picked her up and drove home arriving there 10 mins earlier than usual. For how ling did rashmi walk before her father picked her up?

A]10min b]15 min c]20 min d]25 min

Ans:D

125 aliens descended on a set of film on extra terrestrial beings. 40 had 2 noses,30 had 3 legs,20 had 4ears,10 had four eears and 3 had all the three unusual features. How many were there without any of these unusual features?

A]59 b]35 c]80 d]none

#6 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 04:08 AM

30 APR 2005

2. A circle is inscribed in a Triangle of side 6cm. And a square is inscribed in the Circle. What is the area of square?

(3-4) There are two bridges running parallel over river Kauvery, and they are 1 KM apart. A man started rowing the boat upstream under first bridge, his hat fell into river while he was exactly under second bridge. He realized that after 15 mts, and started rowing in opposite direction, he eventually caught his hat under First Bridge.
What is the speed of river Kauvery?
What is the speed of boat?

(5-10) There are five traders Timber, Steel, Cotton, Boots, Wood . Each sent a Collection of items between them. No two traders have sent the items among themselves. i.e., The Trader who had received items from X can't send items to X. Steel sent Wood a collection of boots. Boots sent wood to the sender of Timber. One more condition is there I don't remember. But the puzzle was little bit tough. One can get easily confused because the trader names and trading item names are same. Try to rename them and solve u can come up with an
answer, otherwise it might be difficult to untangle the puzzle. five questions on this like
Who received cotton?
Who sent Timber?
What did Timber receive? Etc.,

11. A train is moving at a speed of 25kmph, and another train moving in the same direction at a speed of 49kmph crossed a man in first train in 10 sec? What is the length of the faster train? (These are not actual values but model is important).

12.A cube has a surface area of 864sqcms. It is divided into smaller cubes of equal size and their surface area is 216sqcms. Find the number of smaller cubes?
a.4 b.8 c.12 d 16 ANS: b

13.There are two milk cans. First can contains water and milk in the ratio 1:3 and the second contains milk and water in the ratio 2:2. Some milk from first can and some from second can is mixed in another can. New can has 12 liters of mixture in the ratio 3:5(water to milk). How much milk is taken from first and second can.
A 6,6 B 7,5 C 5,7 D 4,8 ANS:A

14.A person pays a tax of 10%,if his salary increases by 10% he need to pay a tax of 15%.The total gain he obtains after increment in salary is 350Rs .What is his salary?
a.12000 b 10000 c.8000 d.14000 Ans:b

15.Rajesh walks on pavement around the garden of size 60*40.The pavement width is 1 meter. What is the area of Pavement?
a.204 b.102 c.306 d.428 Ans:a

16.A man runs around a square of side 10kms in different speeds as given below, find the average speed. 1st side: 10kmph, 2nd Side: 20kmph, 3rd side: 30kmph, 4th side: 40kmph
a.19.2 b.20 c. 27 d. 26.5 Ans: a

(17-18) Sreesha starts from Bangalore to go to Sitapur. First two hours he moves at constant speed ,suddenly his car tyre gets punctured, so he took 10 minutes to start again.Then he moved at a constant speed of 30 kmph. By the he reached Sitapur,he was late by 30 minutes. If his car was punctured 30 kms before sitapur, he could have been late only by 15 minutes.
What is the distance between Sitapur and Bangalore?
What is the speed with which he started from Bangalore?

19.A university library has two big books placed adjacent to each other. Of which first book is to the left of Second one. A book worm started from the first page of first book, and went on making a hole in a straight line through the second book to its last page. If the covers are of width 1/4 th of a centimeter and the pages of each book have a width of 2 cm then how much distance did the book worm cover?
A 3cm B 4.5cm C 5cm D 2cm

20.There are 1000 doors closed. Here each goes through a door , which indicates he closes the door if it is open, and vice versa. 1st person goes through each door, and 2nd person goes through doors that are divisible by 2 and like that nth person goes through doors that have numbers divisible by n. how many doors are opened after 1000 persons going through the doors?
a.500 b.150 c.62 d.31 Ans:d
(The doors remaining opened at the end are the ones that have square
numbers i.e., 1,4,9,16....)

(21-24) They are on Data Sufficiency.
21.Find the two numbers
i)The product of two numbers is 24.
ii)The sum of two numbers is 10.
22. Find the increase in % of salary of a person from 1997 to 2000
i)His salary increased by 10% in each of the following years 1998,1999,2000
answer is i) is sufficient



33)60 members complete a work in 40 days. They worked for 10 days. And eventually 10 members quit the job and remaining people worked for another 10 days. and again 10 of them quit the job. This continued for every 10 days. How many days did workers take to finish the work?

#7 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 04:19 AM

17 APR 2005

1. X-Y=1
X^3-Y^3= 61
X^2+Y^2= ??

2. incomes of a and b in the ratio of 4:3,expenses in the ratio of 3:2.two ppl left with 600.what are their incomes?

3. find the no of selections possible that can be done by selecting 11 players from 16 (in which 5 are bowlers)
with atleast 3 of them r bowlers

4 1,2,3,4 numbered persons are there .person 1 having half the amount of cents as no 4 have ...like that 4
equations 4 unknowns ...so find the number of cents 1 and 4 have...

5 a post man usually goes to the airport for collecting letters ..but on that day the plane coming early and
he met horse cart in the middle and collected the letters and came back to the post office earlier thus
saving 30 min overall..howmuch earlier did the aeroplane came.

6. A wheel makes 10 rev/min.if it covers 2 km in 10 min what is the radius of the wheel?

7. A person joins in a company for some salary.if he gets 20% hike in the salary after 1 year .and after 2 years
due to the losses in the company he gets a decrement of 25%.find the amount he loose or gain when
compared to the starting salary

8.1100 people eating for 56 days at 2.5kg/person .find howmany number of ppl shd b dropped to have the
same ration for 64 days at 1.26 kg/person

#8 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 04:55 AM

27 MAR 2005


-- A's age is twice as that of B and C is two years younger than B. if four years back, the age of A is four times the age of C, what will be the age of A one year hence?

Answer: 21 years( This has to be selected from the multiple choice)


-- From a pack of cards, a few cards were lost. There were 7 were diamonds, no hearts were present and the no. of spades present is equal to 7 times the no. of clubs present.Find the no. of cards missing?

Answer : 37 ( Total is 52 and present are 7 diamonds + 0 Hearts + 7 Spades + 1 club(since for any category only a maximum of 13 cards are available), so missing cards = 52-(7+0+7+1)

-- There are 6 people in a group A,B,C,D,E,F whose test scores are as follows out of 100.(names were given in the test which I don;t remember) and the following constraints:

- All but one person scores in the group are squares of integers
-One person's score is equal to the sum of two other persons in the group.
- None got zero marks.
- some B,D,E marks are cubes of integers.
- Some D multiplied by an odd number is an odd number.
- the differance between the scores of D and F is equal to the score of one person in the group.

question given for the above case are :

i) Who got the highest score?
ii)Who got the least score out of the following three??
iii)Whose score is equal to the sum of scores of two persons in the group.

-- In the following table, column 1 represent the no. of students passed, in a school and column 2 represents the % of failed students:( I don't remember the correct data)

School A : 600 25
School B : 720 20
School C : 650 50
School D :240 60
School E:520 30

Questions:

i) which school has the highest no. of students?
ii) which students has the highest no. of failed students?
iii)which school has the highest pass percentage?


-- There were 57 employees in an organization. There 38 who are graduates and 23 men who are graduates. Find the no. of female graduates.

-- X,Y are standing at one end of the diameter of a circle with diameter 140m. C is standing at the other end.All of them start at the same time. X moves along the diameter and Y and C moves to meet each other along the circular path.

i) If they all meet at a point at the same time, find how much distance is travelled by C if the X and Y travel with the same speed.

ii) If X and Y travel at speeds in the ratio 2:1, and if they all meet at the same time, find after how many seconds, will they meet?

#9 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 05:00 AM

CTS PAPER


1. If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then what is the maximum value of [x]/|x|.
A. 1 B. 0 C. -1 D. None of these

2. In the above question what is the minimum value of [x]/|x|.
A. 1 B. 0 C.-1 D. None of these
(3-6) If the clock (Conventional clock with numbers from 1 to 12 in order) is cut into 3 pieces such that the sum of numbers on each piece are in Arithmetic
Progression (A.P) with a common difference of 1.

3. What is the sum of even numbers in the group where 5 is present?
A. 4 B. 10 C. 12 D. 14

4. What is the product of all numbers in the group in which 12 is present
A. 212 B. 252 C. 244 D. None of these

5. What is the count of numbers in each piece.
A. 2, 2, 5 B. 5, 5, 2 C. 3, 4, 5 D. 6, 4, 2

7. Avinash takes 15 days to complete a work and Bada takes 12 days to complete the same work. If they work in alternate days, In how many days they finish the work.
A. 13 days B. 13 1/4 days C. 6 1/4 days D. None

8. There is a circular track of length 400 mts. If A and B Starts at the same point but in opposite direction with a speeds of 8 m/sec and 12 m/s respectively. Then at what time after the beginning they will meet for the second time.
A. 1hr 40 sec B. 20 sec C. 40sec D. 3hr 20 sec

9. In the above question when will they meet for the first time at the starting point.
A. 1hr 40 sec B. 20 sec C. 40sec D. 3hr 20 sec

10. If the vertices of the triangle are A(1,2), B(-2,-3) and C(2,3) then which is the largest angle?
A. Angle(ABC) B. Angle(BAC) C. Angle(ACB) D. None

11. If (-1,0), (0,-1) and (-1,-1) are three vertices of a square then what is the 4th vertex.

12. If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then find the value of [1.99]+[-2.99]+[1.03]+[2.50]
A. 2 B.1 C.-2 D. -5

13. Step1: Add all the numbers
Step2: If it is less than 10 STOP, else go to Step1.
If X=6724 then what is the end result after applying the above algorithm.
A. 19 B.10 C.1 D. None

14. If the 4 numbers are arranged in all possible orders then how many solutions are possible.
A. ONE B. TWO 3.THREE 4. NONE

15. A trader frauds by 10% while buying and 10% while selling the same. What is the total gain he obtained during the transaction?
A.13 B.221/4 C.20 D. None of these

16. There are three cylinders with same height and surface area. If a new cylinder is created by melting these three with the same height as before what is the surface area of the new cylinder when compared to that of the previous.
A. 25% more B.50% more C.100% more D. None

17. If x=a then y=b except when x=b and y=a. If x=a, then p, q, r, s but when x not equal to a then p, q, r, s=e, f, g, h. If x=m or n then both characters preceding it and following it also equals the same with the precedence to the preceding character. There r 5 questions based on the above.

18. A says " the horse is not black".
B says " the horse is either brown or grey."
C says " the hoese is brown"
At least one is telling truth and at least one is lying. tell the colour of horse?

19. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream. After rowing for mile son
notices the hat of his fathefalling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that
his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able topick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river?

20. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A=4. (8 marks)

21. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remainig palayer they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from rgentinian and 6 from European. Find out no of methods avilable for it. (2 marks)

22. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel.
A says "B had stolen sheep"
C says "B had stolen mule"
B says he had stolen nothing.
The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying. Tell who had stolen what?

23. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400. Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group.

24. In acolony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers. Following are conditions:
A) o of adult no of sons no of daughters no of families.
B) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister.
C) No of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest
families.
D) Tell the no of families (5 marks)

25. There are 6 people W, H, M, C, G, F who are murderer, victim, judge, police, witness, hangman. There was n eye witness only circumstantial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who.
1. M knew both murderer and victim.
2. Judge asked C to describe murder incident.
3. W was last to see F alive.
4. Police found G at the murder site.
5. H and W never

26. In a village, there is flood. In one village causalities were less than the other.
Why?

27. A question on Pythagoras Theorem.

28. The distance between Mumbai & Calcutta is 25000 Km. Train goes from Mumbai to Culcutta for which Speed & Time are given. From C->M Speed alone is give. Of the above conditions which is not required. (Not Complete)

29. m < n & x>y Which is false?

30. A person has Rs.100. If he wins he gains 10%. If he loses the game, he loses 10%. He wins twice and loses twice. How much he has at the end?

31. Area of Shaded portion is?

32. In A tribal group two groups live in different climatic conditions. Ear Sensitivity is tested and found that one has more when compared to other. What is the reason?

#10 nsajan

nsajan

    See me posting

  • Shos Babies
  • 78 posts
  • College:KLCE
  • Studying:Under Graduation
  • Country:India
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 07:09 AM

really awesome work dude...... keep them coming

#11 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 01:40 PM

CTS PAPER 2005


1. A starts from a place at 11.00 A.M. and travels at a speed of 4 kmph, B starts at 1.00 P.M. and travels with speeds of 1 kmph for 1 hour, 2 kmph for the next 1 hour, 3 kmph for the next 1 hour and so on. At what time will B catch up with A?
a) 9.24 b) 9.32 c) 9.48 d) none

2. The average temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 37C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 34C. If the temperature on Thursday was 4/5 th of that of Monday, the temperature on Thursday was
a) 36.5C b) 36C c) 35.5C d) 34C

3. Swetha and Chaitanya went to a bookshop. Swetha purchased 5 pens, 3 note books and 9 pencils and used up all her money. Chaitanya purchased 6 pens, 6 note books and 18 pencils and paid 50% more than what Swetha paid. What % of Swethas money was spent on pens?
a) 12.5 b} 62.5 c) 75 d) can't be determined.

Directions for Questions 4, 5, 6. Alex, Bond, Calvin and Dorna collected coins of different countries.
a. They collected 100 altogether b. None collected less than 10
c. Each collected an even no. d. Each collected a different no.

4. Based on the above, we can say that the no. of coins collected by the boy who collected the most could not have exceeded
a) 54 b) 64 c) 58 d) 60

5. If Alex collected 54 coins, we can say (on the basis of information obtained so far) that difference in nos. collected by the boy who collected the most and the boy who collected the 2nd most should be at least
a) 30 b) 24 c) 26 d) 12

6. Alex collected 54 coins. If Calvin collected 2 more than double the no. collected by Dorna, the no. collected by Calvin was
a) 10% b) 30% c) 22% d) 26 %

7. How many nos. are there between 100 and 200 both inclusive and divisible by 2 or 3?
a) 67 b) 68 c) 84 d) 100

8. Find the greatest no. that will divide 964, 1238 and 1400 leaving remainder of 41, 31 and 51 resp.
a) 58 b) 64 c) 69 d) 71

9. If all 6's get inverted and become 9's, by how much will the sum of all nos.
between 1 and 100 both inclusive change?
a) 300 b) 330 c) 333 d) none of these

10. If all the picture cards are removed from a pack of cards, the sum of the values of the remaining is
a) 55 b) 220 c) 54 d) 216

11. What is the min. no. of weighing operations required to measure 31 kg of rice if only one stone of 1 kg is available?
a) 31 b) 6 c) 5 d) 16

12. The ratio of the no. of white balls in a bag to that of black balls is 1:2. If 9 grey balls are added the ratio of nos. of white, black and grey become 2:4:3. How many black balls were in the bag?
a) 6 b) 9 c) 12 d) 8

13. There are 2 toy cars facing each other at a distance of 500 cm from each other. Each car moves forward by 100 cm at a speed of 50 cm/s and then moves backward by 50 cm at a speed of 25 cm/s. How long will it take for the cars to collide?
a) 12s b) 14s c) 16s d) 13s

14. It takes 8, 12 and 16 days for A, B and C resp. to complete a task. How many days will it take if A works on the job for 2 days then B works on it until 25% of the job is left for C to do, and C completes the work?
a) 10 days b) 14 days c) 13 days d) 12 days

15. A and B run in opposite directions from a pt. P on a circle with different but
constant speeds. A runs in clockwise direction. They meet for the first time at a
distance of 900 m in clockwise direction from P and for the second time at a
distance of 800 m in anticlockwise direction from P. If B is yet to complete one
round, the circumference of the circle is
a) 1700m b) 1250m c) 1300m d) 1200m

16. Bird A starts flying from P to Q at 9.00 A.M. and bird B starts flying from Q to P at 10.00 A.M. B is 50% faster than A. What is the time at which they meet if P and Q are 300kms apart and A's speed is 50kmph.
a) 12 noon b) 12.30pm c) 11.30am d) 11.00am

17. There are 6 cities, of which each is connected to every other city. How many different routes can one trace from A to B, such that no city is touched more than once in any one route
a) 48 b) 60 c) 65 d) 72

18. In a group of 80 coins, exactly one is counterfeit and weighs less than the others. U are provided a scale to weigh to coins. The min. no. of weightings req. to determine the counterfeit coin is
a) 4 b) 1 c) 5 d) none of these

Directions for questions 19 to 23
Mark a if the ans. Can be obtained using 1 and 2 independently
Mark b if the ans. Can be obtained by using only one of the two statements.
Mark c if the ans. Can be obtained by using both statements 1 and 2 but not either of them alone.
Mark d if the ans. cannot be obtained by using 1 and 2

19. What is the selling price of product X
Profit as a % sales is 10%, cost price is Rs.27
Profit as % sales is 20%, cost price is Rs.20

20. Find the perimeter of the rear wheel of a cart?
1. When the cart moves 5m, the rear wheel moves R rotations less than the
front wheel. The radius of the rear wheel is 3 times that of front wheel.

21. Is a-b+c>a+b-c. a, b,c are integers.
1. b is negative
2. c is positive

22. What is the distance from Mumbai to Nagpur?
1. Driving at 90kmph I reach nagpur I hr earlier than if I were to drive at
80kmph.
2. Driving at 100kmph I covered 40% of the distance in 7 hrs.

23. What is the age of father and the son?
1. The ratio of their ages is 5:3 now and will be 3:2 in 10 years.
2. The sum of their ages now is 80, and 5 years ago the ratio was 9:5.

24. A cube of 12cm sides is painted red on each side. It is cut into cubes of 3cm side each. How many of the smaller cubes do not have any side painted red?
a) 8 b) 12 c) 16 d) 0

Directions for questions 25 to 28.
Kamal Babu came home just after judging a beauty contest where there were four semi-finalists: Ms. Uttar Pradesh, Ms. Maharashtra, Ms. Andhra Pradesh and Ms. West Bengal. His wife was very keen on knowing who the winner was and kamal Babu replied immediately that it was the one wearing the yellow saree. When his wife asked for more details, he gave the following information:
The four girls were wearing saris of different colors (yellow, red, green, white) and the runner-up was wearing green.
The four girls were sitting in a row, and Ms. West Bengal was not sitting at either end. There was only one runner-up and she was sitting next to Ms. Maharashtra.
The girls wearing yellow and white saris occupied the seats at either end.
Ms. West Bengal was neither the winner nor the runner-up.
Ms. Maharashtra was wearing white.
The winner and the runner-up were not sitting next to each other.
The girl wearing the green sari was not Ms. Andhra Pradesh.
Answer the following questions based on the above information.

25. Who was wearing the red sari?
a) Ms. Andhra Pradesh b) Ms. West Bengal
c) Ms. Uttar Pradesh d) cannot be determined

26. Between which two was Ms. West Bengal sitting?
a) Ms. Andhra and Ms. Uttar
b) Ms. Andhra and Ms. Maharashtra
c) Ms. Uttar and Ms. Maharashtra
d) Cannot be determined

27. What was the color of the sari that Ms. Uttar Pradesh was wearing?
a) White b) Green c) Red d) Yellow

28. What was the color if the sari that Ms. Andhra was wearing?
a) White b) Yellow c) Red d) Indeterminate
Directions for questions 29-31.
Shweta, Tina, Uma and Vidya were playing a game. The rule of the game is that the loser doubles the amount of money that each of the other has. They play four games. A different girl loses each game-in reverse alphabetical order. At the end of the fourth game, each girl has Rs.32/-.

29. Who started with the lowest amount of money?
a) Shweta b) Tina c) Uma d) Vidya

30. Who started with the highest amount of money?
a) Shweta b) Tina c) Uma d) Vidya

31. How much did Uma have at the end of the second game?
a) Rs.32 b) Rs.72 c) Rs.8 d) Rs.36

Directions for questions 32-33.
Abel, Lucky, Bingo are three T.V. channels. A survey shows that 30%, 20%, and 85% of the people watch Abel, Lucky, and Bingo respectively.20% of the people watch exactly two of the three channels and 5% watch none.

32. What % of the people watches all three channels?
a) 0 b) 5 c) 10 d) 20

33. If another survey indicates that 20% of the people watch Abel and Bingo, and 16% watch Lucky and Bingo, then what % of the people watch only Lucky?
a) 0 b) 5 c) 10 d) 20

Directions for questions 34-39.
A museum curator must group 9 paintings-F,G,H,I,J,K,L,M,N,O in 12 spaces
numbered consecutively from 1-12. The paintings must be in three groups, each group representing a different century. The groups must be separated from each other by at least one unused wall space. Three of the paintings are from the 18th century, two from the 19th century, and four from the 20th century.
Unused wall spaces cannot occur within groups.
G and J are paintings from different centuries.
J, K and L are all paintings from the same century.
Space no. 5 is always empty.
F and M are 18th century paintings.
N is a 19th century painting.

34. If space 4 is to remain empty which of the following is true?
a) Space no. 10 must be empty.
b) The groups of paintings must be hung in chronological order by century.
c) An 18th century painting must be hung in space 3.
d) A 19th century painting must be hung in space 1.

35. If the paintings are hung in reverse chronological order by century, the unused wall spaces could be
a) 1, 5 and 10 b) 1, 6 and 10
c) 4, 7 and 8 d) 5, 8 and 12

36. Which of the following is a space that cannot be occupied by a 19th century Painting?
a) Space 1 b) Space 6 c) Space 8 d) Space 11

37. If J hangs in Space 11, which of the following is a possible arrangement for
spaces 8 and 9?
a) F in 8 and M in 9 b) K in 8 and G in 9
c) N in 8 and G in 9 d) 8 is unused and H in 9

38. If the 20th century paintings are hung in spaces 1-4 which of the following cannot true?
a) Space 8 is unused b) Space 9 is unused
c) F is hung in space 6 d) N is hung in space 9

39. If the first paintings in numerical order of spaces are F, O, M, N, G which of the Following must be true?
a) Either space 1 or space 4 is unused
b) Either space 7 or space 12 is unused
c) H hangs in space 11
d) Two unused spaces separate the 18th and 19th century paintings

40. You have reached Utopia where you find two kinds of precious stones, rubies and emeralds. The worth of a ruby and that of an emerald is Rs.4 lakhs and Rs.5 lakhs respectively while their weights are 0.3 kg and 0.4 kg respectively. You have a bag that can carry maximum of 12 kgs. How many rubies and emeralds would you carry such that their total value is maximized?
a) 20 rubies and 15 emeralds b) 8 rubies and 24 emeralds
c) 0 rubies and 30 emeralds d) none of the above

#12 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 01:46 PM


CTS PAPER



1. What is the co-efficient of the term independent of x in the series [(1/2) (1/x)^1/3 +(1/x)^(-1/5)]^8. where ^ denotes "to the power of"?

2. In an examination a student must answer 65% of the questions correctly. But it was found that after answer 7 questions correctly out of the first 14, the student qualified. What is the min no. of questions in the paper?
(a) 22 (b) 18 © 20 (d) Can't say

3. There r two jars. In the first jar there is 25%Milk and in the second jar there is 50% milk. What ratio of milk should be added to get 12 lit of milk from the two
jars such that we get 62.5% Milk in the whole mixture.

4. There r 8 envelops and 8 letters. What is the probability that the all the letters will be inserted in the correct envelop.

5. There r two bridges at a distance of 1Km. A person starts rowing upstream from 1st bridge and when he reaches the second bridge he losses his cap. After 15mins he realises it and turns bach and rows downstream and catches his hat at the bottom of 1st bridge. Find : The speed of boat in still water
Same problem but find the speed of the river

6. There are 1000 doors that are of the open-close type. When a person opens the door he closes it and then opens the other. When the first person goes he openscloses the doors ion the multiples of 1 i.e., he opens and closes all the doors. When the second goes he opens and closes the doors 2, 4 6 8 respectively. Similarly when the third one goes he does this for 3 6 9 1 2 15th doors resly. Find number of doors that are open at last.

7. 40 people can do a work in 60 days. After every 10 days 5 persons keeps leaving the job. In how many days will the job be completed?

8. A square field is there of dim: 40 X 60 m. A 1 m path is surrounded on the field outside it. What is the area of the path? x=2 + 2^(1/3) + 2^(2/3). Find the value of x^3 -6x^2 - 8x.

9. There was a puzzle on 5 traders in the name Steel, wood, Timber....and them produce Steel, wood, timber ...and supply them to others but not to the
manufacturer of it. For eg: Steel supplies Wood's Product to the receiver of
Timber. this was a confusing puzzle. About 4 questions were from this part

10. A person starts from A to B. After 1hr his tyre gets punctured and he repairs it for 10 mins and travels the rest of the distant with 30km/hr and arrives 30 min late. had the puncture occured 30 Kms earlier he wud been only 15 mins late. Find the ditance betn. A & B and his intila speed.

#13 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 02:14 PM

CTS PAPER - 23 JUN 2004


1. Some children goto ice-cream shop. 9 flavours are available there. Each child takes a cone with two different flavours. No two children take same combination and they have taken all such possible combinations. How many children went to ice cream shop?

2. (1- 1/6) (1-1/7) .... (1- (1/(n+4))) (1-(1/(n+5))) = ? Ans: 5/(something)

3. A man has to get air-mail. He starts to go to airport on his motor bike. Plane comes early and the mail is sent by a horse-cart. The man meets the cart in the middle after half an hour. He takes the mail and returns back, by doing so, he saves twenty minutes. How early did the plane arrive?

4. A,B,C,and D tells the following times by looking at their watches.
A tells it is 3 to 12.
B tells it is 3 past 12.
C tells it is 12:2.
D tells it is half a dozen too soon to 12.
No two watches show the same time. The differences between the
watches is 2,3,4,5 respectively. Whose watch shows maximum time?

5. y
/ |
/ |
/ |
C /-------|D
/ \ /|
/ \ / |
/ \ / |
------------
X B
It is semicircle along X and Y with radius=17. What is length of BD?

6. Ten boxes are there. Each ball weighs 100 gms. One ball is weighing 90 gms.
i) If there are 3 balls (n=3) in each box, how many times will it take to find 90 gms ball?
ii) Same question with n=10
iii) Same question with n=9

7. There are three different boxes A,B and C. Difference between weights of A and B is 3 kgs. And between B and C is 5 kgs. Then what is the maximum sum of the differences of all possible combinations when two boxes are taken each time.

8. I lost Rs.68 in two races. My second race loss is Rs.6 more than the first race. My friend lost Rs.4 more than me in the second race. What is the amount lost by my friend in the second race? Ans: 37 (check it)

9. A problem on weather. I don't remember exactly, but its something like this. We went to some place and it rained for 15 days. Clear mornings are followed by rainy afternoons. And all clear afternoons are proceeded by rainy mornings. It rained continuously for 10 mornings. It rained for 12 afternoons. And 13 days are without any rain. How many days we stayed in the new place?

10. A and B are shooters and having their exam. A and B fall short of 10 and 2 shots respectively to the qualifying mark. If each of them fired atleast one shot and even by adding their total score together, they fall short of the qualifying mark, what is the qualifying mark?

11. A face of the clock is divided into three parts. First part hours total is equal to the sum of the second and third part. What is the total of hours in the bigger part?

12. A INK bug starts jumping 1 mtr to each direction north, south, east and west
respectively. It marks a point in the new locations. It comes back to its original point after jumping in all directions. It again starts the same process from the newly drawn unique points. Totally how many points did the bug mark?

13. There is a six digit code. Its first two digits, multiplied by 3 gives all ones. And the next two digits multiplied by 6 gives all twos. Remaining two digits multiplied by 9 gives all threes. Then what is the code?

14. There are 4 balls and 4 boxes of colours yellow, pink, red and green. Red ball is in a box whose colour is same as that of the ball in a yellow box. Red box has green ball. In which box you find the yellow ball? Ans: Pink

15. Quitub Meenar height is 230 mtrs. A person lays a boulder and stands on it. He then places a step by its side. Then he goes for another boulder on it and so on. One step height is 1 mtr. Boulder is one cubic mtr. Then how many steps are required to reach to the top?

16. A question on quadrilateral. Ans: 20cm sq.

17. A problem on Parallelogram.

18. There are four professors: American, English, Japanese and Indian. Each take only one subject and all their houses are in a straight line. Indian doesn't teach maths. American teaches geography. English man is adjacent to Japanese who is in red house. Professor in green house teaches history. Indian lives in white house. Blue house has only one adjacent house which is green. (one more subject is phylosophy).
Two or Three questions on this, like what does the Indian teach, etc..

20. A similar question, 4 persons (Vijay, Vinay, Ajay and Nanda) in 4 professions:
medical, engineering, architecture, and Accountancy. Each play one different instrument : Sitar, Tabla, Violin and Flute. There are some conditions and two questions on this. Its easy, just need to understand the problem.

21. Two tribes of Jadugars are there. One type is always right about predictions about themselves and others. Another type is always wrong in their predictions about themselves and others.
Two questions like: if a jadugar tells 'you are always right' to a man, to which type the man and the jadugar belong to?

23. Ambanis took over some company. Later they came to know that the co. was actually in loss. They have learned that ________
four options like:All that glitters is not gold (I think this option is correct)

24. One more question like the one above.

25. Two questions are given, and some common sense is needed there, for example, After 180 successful days, 'News Talk' is taken out of air. The government wants to woo the journalists before the general elections. Mr.X of DD says that the program is not completely stopped and it is just getting reformatted.
Question is 'What is News talk'?
i) A program on govt. issues
ii) A serial on journalists (I think it is right)
iii) A documentary on journalism
iv) Something else

#14 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 02:22 PM


CTS PAPER 2004


1) A Man in His Will States that when he dies his wife will get 1/3 of the estate and 2/3 will go to his son, only if a son is born. If a daughter is born wife will get 2/3 and daughter will get 1/3 . The Man dies and his wife gives birth to twins, one boy and one girl. The estate was divided keep the proportion as stated in will .
a) 1/5 b)2/5 c)1/7 d)2/7 (check it Out)

2) |X| ,|Y| ,|X-Y| & |X|-|Y|,Which of the relation is correct
ans: |X|-|Y| <=|X-Y|

3)X>0 and Y>0 X+Y<5 which is true a)2x+3y<14 b)3x+2y<18 c) d)

4)7291 what is the Unit digit
A man spend his 1/6 of life in childhood 1/12 in bachelor after five years of marriage he got a son who died four years before his father and his age was half of his father age at the time of death

Analytical and verbal Baron GRE will do. In Analytical Questions Paragraph were given and find conclusion or Presuppositions (Very Very easy)

Q)Pilot alone cannot be blamed for the accidents that are happening .The Investigators have to consider other ..
Ans)a

Q)The government is has raised the taxes on alcohol and other such substances due to ..
Ans) To Discourage their Consumption

P,Q,R,S,T were five sisters Age of s was 6 years. R's age was sum of Q and S .T's age was twice of the sum of Q and S. P is the Eldest ..
(Very Very easy)

4 Questions on the above Paragraph (very very easy
8) An Ice Cream with a cone as the base and hemisphere on the top . Radius 2.5 and height of the cone 6 find the area of hemisphere

9) A square is drawn by joining the midpoints of the sides of another square . Another Square is Drawn in the similar fashion This is continued infinitely .If the side of the Square is 4cm Total area is? (ans: 16sqcm)

10)In the 17 th Century people some flower.. why did they prefer
a)Scent b)Beauty c)Elegance d)Colour Ans :c

11)Possible sum of all Number of 4 digit numbers with digits 0,1,2,3 no digit should repeat 37-40) an=3n+1 and bn=3*2n
3 Questions based on this relationship (very very easy)
Q)3 Three Friends (A,B,C) each brought tickets B brought twice that of C and A brought 3 times that of B . Each of their brothers also brought tickets..
(2 questions on the above para ) (Very very easy)

12 3 Three Friends (A,B,C) each brought tickets B brought twice that of C and A brought 3 times that of B .Each of their brothers also brought tickets. (2 questions on the above para )

13 There is a container in whith a substance at the time 9.00pm,it doubles itself for every minute.at what time will the container will be quarter filled.
a)9.30 ,b)9.45, c)9.50, d)9.58

14 There are 10 boxes containing n number of balls.except the balls in one box which weighs 90gm each which are defective, the balls in every other boxes weigh 100gm each.a group of balls are got after picking from each box,and weighed.find the numberof weighings(m) in which the defective balls can be found out. for various values of n find out m.
1 n=3,m=?
a )1, b)3, c)5, d)none of these
ans:b)3

2 n=1,m=?
a)1, b)4, c)5, d)none of these
ans:d)none of these

3 n=9 ,m?
a)1, b)4 ,c)5, d)none of these
ans:d)none of these
(hint:for any number of values of n the answer will be m=2 0r 3,coz we pick one from each so,10.divide into 3,3,4 then ans:2 0r 3 )

15 Question like a 250kg wight is there it can be weighed using weighing objects like butts find the minimum number of objects reqiured to find the weight of 250kg. questions from time and work where asked

16 There are 8 people ABCDEF&G...some relationships among them were given...just deduce the crkt reltionshp 4m the given clues..and u can answer the 8 qstns based on this....pretty easy!

17 The ratio of income:expendtre of a cmpny is in the ratio 5:4....if 5 lacs is the profit wats the total expenditure....

Ans: (20 lacs)

18 A & F are 27 miles apart.if they wlk in the same dirxn,they meet each other in 9 hrs.if they walk towards each other they meet in 3 hrs...wats the speed of F.........(3mph)

19 If 1 man can load 1 box in a truck in 9 mins and a truck can hold upto 8 boxes..how many trucks cmpltly are loaded when 18 men work for 1.5 hrs...?(the answr wrks out to be 22.5 trks,since only 22 are cmpltly filled, 22 is the answr)

20 There are six boys and six girls 2 be arrangd in a circular mannr.no boy shud next 2 anthr boy...wat r they no. of pssblties?

21 P,Q,R,S , have wives A B C D , C is not wife of D two are sisters , etc , 2 questions based on that there were 3 sets of this type

Technical Interview

6 Panels , Questions ranged from Area of interest to even Politics and other general topic. Some Panel gave more importance to HR Questions especially Suresh(one who did the PPT)Stay Cool and be prepared for questions in area of Interest(esp. OS ,DBMS)

1. Tellme abt urself..

2. ur project?

3. Wat was ur role in ur project n how well wer u able to tackle it? then completely technical qstns.......
I had claimed to b very good in Java.....so next comes a few qstns in java..

4. Wat does a garbage collector do?

5. WAt is JVM n bytecode? then he asked me the subjects that i had........

6. Which searching technique cannot be applied to linked list?

7. What is pass by value,ref ,pointer....n wat is the default parameter passing method in VB?

8. Write a C pgm to swap 2 no.s w/o using temporary variables

9. What is recursion? Explain with ex...

10. What is water-fall life cycle model?

11. How can u estimate the time required for each n every phase, given the specification of the project?

12. Various s/w tests...

13. What is white n black box testing

14. What is polymorphism....explain with ex...

15. A few qstns from OS like....pg fault,deadlock,it's avoidance,mutual exclusion etc.

16. A few qstns from dbms....like wat is normalization...explain with ex.. then what r triggers explain with
examples.

#15 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 02:28 PM


CTS PAPER JUN 2003


1) Diameter of circle is d, Find length of string.(outer string that covers the circle)
Ans: d (pi + 3)

2) Diamond's value is proportional to its weight2 .When the diamond broke wts of pieces in ratio 1:2:3;4:5. Total loss in value is 85,000.What is the value of the diamond twice the wt of the original diamond.
Ans : 45,000

3)Person X join a job at 20 yrs.First 3 years sal =10,000 p.a. Afterwards every year inc of 2,000 per year for 10 year. Then sal become const till retirement. at retirement avg sal is 25,000. ( through out career) what age he retires.?

4)In an island there r tribals who speak lang of atmost 4 words.Lang consists of 4 alphabets. How many words can be formed in that language? Ans 340

5) It was found that the cause for the malaria was the swamp marsh and so r swamps were drained .Mosquito the real cause for malaria due to lack of breeding grounds (Swamps) also was wiped out. What does this illustrate?
(Ans : (Possible) when many conditions form a result eradication of one cause also eradicates the result)

6)An officer kept files on his table at various times in the order 1,2,3,4,5,6 .Typist can take file from top whenever she has time and type it.What order she cann't type.?
(Ans : 4,5,6,2,3,1)

7)A and B r fighting .B fires 3 times as many missiles as A. Total hits: total misses = 1/7. B's misses 357.B's hits - A's hits = 66.A's hits?

8)40 shots taken.50p for a hit.10p for a miss.(he have to give).Finally he has Rs.5.How many hits.? Ans 15

9)Find avg of a,b,c,d,e .Given data : avg of any 4 num =avg of any 3 num 2)(a+b)(a+b) = 36 Which of the abv are sufficient?

10)What is the difference in times btwn clk 1 & clk2.
both show same time 6 hrs back 2 ) 1 clk gains 1 min an hr,clk2 gains 2 min an hour. Like abv.

11)A takes 9 strides to B's 7 strides. A stride = 1meter.B stride =1.2m B gets the start of 24m.What dist should A travel to overtake B?

12) Tortoise gets 100 m head start. Hare is 10 times faster as tort. What is the dist traveled by hare to catch up tort.?

13)4 weights r weighed in pairs. Weights of pairs are determined as
103,105,106,106,107,109 What is the min wt?
Ans 51

14) Constant cost = 300 and 1.75 / copy. How many copies should he sell at 7.75 /copy to make a profit.

15) Find the perimeter ? ANS 28

16) 20 members avg =10.5. 3 memb of 11.5,12.5,13.5 left and 3 memb of 10.5,12.5,14.5 joined along with a teacher of 21 yr.Now avg = Ans 11.

17) Find the area of shaded. Radius of circle = 1cm. Arcs r drawn with center at circumference.

18) Find the area of the shaded portion?
Solid cube of 6 * 6 * 6. This cube is cut into to 216 small cubes.(1 * 1 * 1).the big cube is painted in all its faces. Then how many of cubes are painted at least 2 sides. (Ans 56)

A Bacteria is doubling at every 4 min. After 40 min 1024 bact. Then 256 when>..? Ans : 32 min

A bag contains 3 balls of 11 different colors each. Find the min no of chances to find at least 3 balls of same color? Ans : 23

If x.x < 4 then 100/x is.? Ans : 100/x > 50 & 100/x < -50.
If [x] is the int less than x and |x| is the abs val of x. Then max of [x]/|x| is Ans d)none

A work in 12 days b in 15 days. Find the no of days if they work on alternate days. Ans 131/4

A,B,C r positive int. Out of them 2 r odd. Then 25a + ( b-5)3 (c-3)(c-3) = ? Ans : always odd. A squarer side is 5cm.If a square of side 10cm is hinged @ the center of the prev square. when they r rotated common area to both squares (Ans : Does not change)
3p.p + pq + 5q.q is even. If
If p is odd, q is odd
If p is even, q is odd
If p is odd ,p is even
Atleast one of p and q is odd.
Choices are given. Ans : 4) None of these

A lady has to feed a dog for the one week from Monday to Sunday .She has food types M,N,O,P,Q,R,S . MNOP protein enriched RS - vitamin enriched. Vitamin enriched cannot be fed on consecutive days.
Conditions given : M should be fed before S.
M should be fed before Q.
R Should be fed before S.
Before N and Q there should be four types.
Based on this 3 ?s are asked. All r easy to answer..

A man bought at the cost of 5 plums a rupee and 2 oranges a rupee.He sells 10 plums and 6 oranges at the selling price of 4 plums a rupee and 3 oranges a rupee. What is his gain or loss? Ans loss of 50p.

Out of 32 books the cost of 10 books is Rs. 50 each and he got a profit of 4%. He sells 15 books at a profit of 3.8461% on the selling price of Rs 70. The remaining cost is 576. The remaining books are sold at Rs 74. What is his total profit.

Two solutions have milk & water in the ratio 7:5 and 6:11.Find the proportion in which these two solutions should
Be mixed so that the resulting solution has 1 part milk and 2 parts water?
a)35:3 b)21:36 c)not possible Ans :c

#16 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 02:36 PM

CTS PAPER MAY 2003

1. Using the digits 1,5,2,8 four digit numbers are formed and the sum of all possible such numbers.
ans:106656

2. Four persons can cross a bridge in 3,7,13,17 minutes. Only two can cross at a time. find the minimum time taken by the four to cross the bridge.
ans:20

3. Find the product of the prime numbers between 1-20
ans..9699690

4. 2,3,6,7--- using these numbers form the possible four digit numbers that are divisible by 4. ans.----8

5. Two trains are traveling at 18kmph and are 60 km apart. There is fly in the train. it flies at 80kmph. It flies and hits the second train and then it starts to oscillate between the two trains. At one instance when the two trains collide it dies. Distance traveled by the fly when both trains collide is Ans.---12km

6. there are 1000 doors that are of the open-close type. When a person opens the door he closes it and then opens the other. When the first person goes he opens-closes the doors ion the multiples of 1 i.e., he opens and closes all the doors. when the second goes he opens and closes the doors 2, 4 6 8 resly. Similarly when the third one goes he does this for 3 6 9 12 15th doors resly. Find number of doors that are open at last.
Ans:square numbers

7.There are 9 balls of this one is defective. Find the minimum no. of chances of finding the defective one.Ans 3times

8. There are coins of Rs.5, 2,1,50p,25p,10p,5p. Each one has got a weight. Rs 5 coin weighs 20gms.find the minimum number of coins to get a total of 196.5gms.

9.A can do a work in 8 days, B can do a work in 7 days, C can do a work in 6 days.
A works on the first day, B works on the second day and C on the third day resly.that is they work on alternate days. When will they finish the work.(which day will they finish the work)
Ans: 7 7/168 days

10.A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16. find the runs to be made if he wants top inc the avg to 18 in the same match.
ans: 39runs.

11.A man sells apples. First he gives half of the total apples what he has and a half apple.
Then he gives half of the remaining and a half apple. He gives it in the same manner. After 7 times all are over. How many apples did he initially have.
ans: 127 apples.

12.In a club there are male and female members. If 15 female quit then the number of females will become double the number of males. If 45 males quit no. of female becomes five times the number of males. Find the number of females.
ans: females:175,males:80

13.When I was married 10 years back my wife was the sixth member of my family. Now I have a baby. Today my father was dead and I had a new baby.now the average age of my family is the same as that when I was married. Find the age of my father when I was married.
ans:50

14.I and two of my friends were palying a game. For each win I get Rs 3. totally I had three wins. Player 2 got Rs9 and player 3 got Rs 12. how many games had been played.

15.A person gives a secret to two other persons in 5 minutes. How long will he take to tell the secret to 768 people.

16.There are 40 seats in a bus. People agree to share the money for the number of seats. The total money comes to 70.37. how many seats were free.
9 seats.Rs.2.27

17.I had Rs100 and I play. If I win I will hav Rs110 and if I lose I will hav Rs90. at the end I hav 2 wins and 2 loses. How much do I hav.

18.There were sums related to diagrams. They asked to calculate the areas of the circle, rectangle that were enclosed in other objects. They were simple.

20. In a village, there is flood. In one village causalities were less than the other. Why?
Ans : There were better health care centres(HCC).

21. A question on Pythagoras Theorem. Ans. 20

23. The distance between Mumbai & Calcutta is 25000 Km. Train goes from Mumbai to Culcutta for which Speed & Time are given. From C->M Speed alone is give. Of the above conditions which is not required. (Not Complete)
ans: The distance 25,000Km is not required. Because, Speed * Time = Distance. So only two conditions are required.

24. m < n & x>y Which is false?
Ans: x-m < y-n

25. A person has Rs.100. If he wins he gains 10%. If he loses the game, he loses 10%. He wins twice and loses twice. How much he has at the end?
Ans: Always less than 100.

26. Area of Shaded portion is ?
Ans : 115.5

Verbal
27. In A tribal group two groups live in different climatic conditions. Ear Sensitivity is tested and found that one has more when compared to other. What is the reason.
Ans. Depends on the physical place and condition he is living

#17 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 02:43 PM

CTS PAPER MAY 2003

1) In a club there are certain no. of males and females. If 15 females are absent then no. of males will be twice that of females. If 45 males are absent then female strength will be 5 times that of males. Find no. of males actually present.

2)Three men A, B, C plays Cards. If one loses the game he have to give Rs.3. If he wins the game he will gain Rs.6. If A has won 3 Games, B loses Rs.3, C wins Rs.12.What is the total no. of games played?

3)A can swim & cross 50m(the length of swimming pool) in 2 min. B can swim & cross 50m in 2min 15sec. Every time when they meet a bell gong is struck. For 2000m how many bell sounds might be produced?

4)When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me. The average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died?ans:70.

5)There are 9 balls of equal size and same weight(they look similar) except 1. How may weighs required to find the dissimilar ball using a weighing balance?
Product of Prime no. between 1 to 20?

6)Find out the total numbers between 1 to 999 that are neither divisible by 8 nor by 12?

7) Find out the distinct numbers that can be formed by 2, 3, 7, 6(don't now exactly) that should be divided by 4?

8)Two trains at speed 60 km/hr comes in the opposite direction. At a particular time the distance between the two trains is 18km. A shuttle flies between the trains at the speed of 80 km/hr. At the time the two trains crashes what is the distance traveled by shuttle?

9) There are n urns and m balls. If we put 3 balls in each urn 3 balls will be excess. If we put 4 balls in each urn 1 urn will be excess. Find no. of Urns (or) Balls?

12)Find the area not occupied by circles:
Given length =y breadth =x (Answer: 3x2(1-pie/4))
A man gets x/y of Rs.10 and y/x of Rs.10. He returns Rs.20. The Answer choices are
He may not lose
He may lose
He always loses
Cannot be Determined

13)Three men A,B,C can complete a work separately in some specified days(may be6,7,8). If they do the work together by alternate days. Then how many days need to complete the work?

14)Four Members A,B,C,D are playing a game .A person losing a game should double the amount of others .B,C,D are losing in order after three games .The amount after 3 games are A&B having 40,D is having 16&C 80.
Each questions carry one mark:
a) who started with small amount of money?
Ans)A

15)who started with greatest amount of money?
Ans)B

16)what amount did B have?
Ans)93
Hint: I solved and found the answers to be A->5,B->93

17)There are some houses in a street back to back .And they that house behind 10 was 23. How many houses in the street?
Ans)32

18)There are 1997 doors in a auditorium and as many as people as the no of doors open enter the auditorium .A door was closed and as many as people as no of doors open leave the auditorium . the process was repeated till the no of doors is equal to1.find the total no of peoples enter the auditorium?

19)A batsman average was 15.at last innings he took 23 runs then his average became 16.how much run he should take to make his average 18?

20)Find the number WXYZ divisible by 36?
i)let the digits be5,4,3,6 -not in that order
ii)sum of last two digits is 9
iii) sum of middle two digits is 7
->if one is sufficient then ans asA || if two is sufficient then ans as B||if all
are necessary then ans as C|| if nothing is needed then ans as D

21)X and Y live in a North-South parallel street. X travels 10 km towards North to reach the east-west street . Y travels 6 km towards south to reach the east -west street . X travels now 4km towards east and y travels 8km towards west and they met each other. What is the distance between x and y?

22)The houses are numbered 1,2,3,.. and reach the end of the street and backtracks toward s the starting point. The house numbered 10 is opposite to 23. there are even no of houses. Find the total no of houses.

23)A seller has a set of apples out of which he sells one half of it and half an apple to his first customer.then he sells half of the remaining apples and a half apple to his second customer. Then he sells half of the remaining apple and half apple to his third customer and so on.This repeats upto 7th customer and no more apples are remaining . Find the total no of apples he had.

24) A hollow cube of size 5cm is taken , with the thickness of 1cm . it is made of smaller cubes of size 1cm . if the outer surface of the cube is painted how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?

25)if a 36 cm thread is used to wrap a book , lengthwise twice and breadthwise once, what is the size of the book?

26) the various degrees of the vertices are marked in the dig. Find y.

27)if 4 circles of equal radius are drawn with vertices of a square as the centre , the side of the square being 7 cm, find the area of the circles outside the square?

28)A bus has 40 seats and the passengers agree to share the total bus fare among themselves equally. If the total fair is 80.67 , find the total no of the seats unoccupied.

29) A 4 digit no may consist of the digits 6,2,7,5 where none of the nos are repeated.Find the possible no of combinations divisible by 36?

30) if u r traveling from Mumbai to banglore and return back .To find the speed of the car which of the following r needed.
a)the distance between them.
b)time taken
c)avg speed towards Mumbai and the avg speed towards banglore.
Choices:
1)a only. 2)a and b 3) a,b,c 4)b only 5) c only ( ans not in order)

31) ( Diagram drawn approximate not to scale.)
if all the blocks are squares and the complete fig is also a square and the area of the a is 1 cm2,b=81 cm2what is the area of i?

32) A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ?
a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d).. Ans: 47.5 min

33) Three birds cross a point in a same st. line and of that 2 fly in opposite directions. If a triangle is formed with the position of the birds what kind of the triangle will be formed?
a)isosceles b)right angle c)equilateral d)right angle and isosceles.

34) when the angle a, b, c, d are given find x.

35) One question is given for explaining the working of cornea (in eyes) & the window
ans: drawing analogy

36) m<n, & x<y which of the following is definitely false
a)m-n < x-y b)m+n < x+y
c)&d) Similar options using all 4 variables

37)Four circles are drawn from the corners of a square of area 49 cm2 . Find the area of 4 circles outside the square
(they didn't mention that circles have radius=1/2 side of a square)
ans: intermediate

38)In a pond ecosystem, large fishes and small fishes will be there. If we want to remove small amount of pollutants, small fishes are to be employed. In a food-chain food passes through a number of mouths and en route the mouth of the superfeeder-the eagle. The size of the ecosystem is determined by its population. But this has been proved false. What can you infer from above?
(4 choices)

39)In Bangalore, during income tax deduction for a single person, the percentage increased by 3% and for middle house-holders, it decreased by 3%.What can you infer?

40)In China, Mao-Tse -Tung was responsible for organizing its people and taking China into success path.It evolved into a great economic power by improved industrial and economical statistics. China prospered in those years, but _______
Which of the following best completes the sentence?(4 choices)

41)A ridge formed over Pacific Ocean was because of the intersection of two
volcanoes. But in history it was written that it was not due to those volcanoes.It proves a contradictory to form the view that history will be proved wrong in the future. Inference?

42)In a poultry form because of cloning, a large breed of hens were produced. This increased the production but the maintenance was very difficult because of the large number. This does not mean that cloning is a disaster in the scientific world but it is a tool which in some ways is constructive but in other ways ,it is destructive.Inference?

#18 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 02:45 PM

CTS PAPER MAY 2003

1. Product of prime number between 1 and 20.
2. Number of terms between 1 and 999 not divisible by 8 or 12.
3. There are number of hours on both sides of a road. On one side houses are numbered in increasing order (1,2,3�). On other sides houses are numbered in down order. It house number 10, opposite house is house no.23. Find no of houses (Even number of houses are provided).;
4. What is the area of the shaded region?

Ans.3*x*X(1-(pi/4)).

5. An apple seller is having some apples. He is selling half of the apple what he has plus half the apple to the first customer. In the same way he sells the remaining apple to 7 customers. After selling to 7 customer, he has no apples with him.

Ans.127

6. In the combinations of 2,3,6,7 how many possible combinations divisible by 4?

Ans. 8

7. If x>y & n>m which of the following data is false.



8. There are no of urns &no of balls. If three balls are placed in each urn then 3 balls is left. If 4 balls are placed in each urn then 1 urn is left. What is the total no of balls?

Ans. None of these.

9. There are 1997 doors in the courts. 1997 people came out from each door. One door is closed. That many people came out from each door. This continues till a single person come out of the single open door. Find the no of people inside the court?





There dare four teams A,B,C, D playing game. If any one team loses, it will play twice the money to all other teams. They play 3 games B,C,D loses one game each in the order. Finally A& B has Rs. 40 each & C has Rs. 80 & D has Rs. 16.



10. Which team has started with minimum money?

i) A ii) B iii) C iv) D



ans. I) A

11. Which team has started with maximum money?

i) A ii) B iii) C iv) D

Ans. ii) B

12. Two trains are traveling in 60 kmph on same trace, towards each other. When the distance between them is 18 km, a fly is going to start, flying between them in 80 kmph speed. Find the traveling path distance of the fly upto when it is going to crush by the 2 trains?

Ans. 12 km

13. A batsman outs for 23 runs in one inning which increases his average 15 to 16. If he has to got 18 as average, what score is to made by him in the same innings?

Ans. 39

14. There are 4 numbers as 5,8,2,1

Form 4, four digit numbers as A ,B and find the sum?

15. A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I are all of squares which are combined in a square. Area of B is 81 cm2.Side of A is 1 cm. Then find area of �I�?

Ans. 324 cm2.

16. Death rate in a village (drought ridden ) decreases. Naidu Govt claims it free health camps. This goes in valid when

Ans. i. Two water supply tanks were built supplying clean water.

17. In 1996, income after taxdeduction of upperclasses increases by 3% than in 1995.



Choices:

1) No of upper class population increases

2) ,, ,, decreases



18. A Man gets x/y of Rs. 10 & y/x of Rs. 10, He gives out Rs. 20.



i) He loses always ii) May or maynot less

iii) cannot always lose.



19. Petrol prices increased by 40% expected hike in taxi & auto charges so, people may use public transport systems. What do you infer?
20. All people use a bus paid equalty. 40 seats in the bus.Bus charge is Rs. 70.37How

many seats we left unfilled.

21. 4 men can cross a bridge in 3,7,13, 17 minutes. Only two can cross the bridge at a time. The time taken by the two to cross the bridge is equal to the time taken by the slowest person of the two. Find the mininmum time to all of them cross the bridge.

Ans. 47

22. 1000 doors



I man open all

II man 2 multiples close

III man 3 multiples open

IV man 4 multiples close



How many doors are open?

23. I was married 10 years before my wife was sixth member of my family and now I have a baby and today father died and the average age of my family was same as it was 10 years before. Find my fathers age when I was married.

Ans. 60

24. Square side 7 cm

Find the area 4 equal circles of the circle lying drawn at the ��.

25. It takes five minutes to pass a rumour from one person to two other persons. The tree of rumour continues. Find how many minutes does it take spread the rumour to 768 persons.
26. There are 9 coins. One of 9 is less weighted and others have equal weigtheds. Find the minimum no of balances to find the defective coin?

Ans. 2

27. (Train did not stop at Calcutta)
28. 2500 km distance between Mumbai & Calcutta, Calculate the average speed. 1) from Mumbai to calculate 25 hrs 2) speed during the return journey was 150 km/hr. 3) speed during the forward journey is 100 km/hr. a) if it can be answered using each of the given above . Mark b) if it can be answered using two of them . Mark c) If it can be answered using non of them. Mark d) if non of them is required to answer.

Ans. (b)

29. Three brids cross a point at the same instant with equal speed. Two of the birds fly exactly in opposite direction. After they cross the point at any instant of time. The tree birds are joined by straight lines to form a triangle. The nature of the triangle is

i) isoceles ii) equilateral iii) Right angled iv�) rightangle isosceles

30. There are two parallel street in North-South direction . A lives in street 1, B lives in street 2, A goes 10 km north and B goes south 8 km to meet the east � west road. A moves 4 km east and B moves 6 km west to meet each other. Find distance between houses owned by A & B.
31. A question on eco system.

Inference: Food energy in the eco system dependson the type of population.

#19 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 03:04 PM

Posted Image
1) Diameter of circle is d, Find length of string.(outer string that covers the circle)
Ans: d (pi + 3)

2) Diamond's value is proportional to its weight2 .When the diamond broke wts of pieces in ratio 1:2:3;4:5.
Total loss in value is 85,000.What is the value of the diamond twice the wt of the original diamond.

Ans : 45,000

3)Person X join a job at 20 yrs.First 3 years sal =10,000 p.a. Afterwards every year inc of 2,000 per year for 10 year. Then sal become const till retirement. at retirement avg sal is 25,000. ( thro'out career) what age he retires.?

4)In an island there r tribals who speak lang of atmost 4 words.Lang consists of 4 alphabets.How many words can be formed in that language? Ans 340

5) It was found that the cause for the malaria was the swamp marsh and so r swamps were drained .Mosquito the real cause for malaria due to lack of breeding grounds (Swamps) also was wiped out. What does this illustrate?

(Ans : (Possible) when many conditions form a result eradication of one cause also eradicates the result)

6)An officer kept files on his table at various times in the order 1,2,3,4,5,6 .Typist can take file from top whenever she has time and type it.What order she cann't type.?

(Ans : 4,5,6,2,3,1)

7)A and B r fighting .B fires 3 times as many missiles as A. Total hits: total misses = 1/7 .B's misses 357.B's hits - A's hits = 66.A's hits?

8)40 shots taken.50p for a hit.10p for a miss.(he have to give).Finally he has Rs.5.How many hits.? Ans 15

9)Find avg of a,b,c,d,e .Given data : avg of any 4 num =avg of any 3 num 2)(a+b)(a+b) = 36

Which of the abv are sufficient?

10)What is the difference in times btwn clk 1 & clk2.

1) both show same time 6 hrs back 2 ) 1 clk gains 1 min an hr,clk2 gains 2 min an hour.
Like abv



11)A takes 9 strides to B's 7 strides. A stride = 1meter.B stride =1.2m B gets the start of 24m.What dist should A travel to overtake B?

12) Tortoise gets 100 m head start. Hare is 10 times faster as tort. What is the dist traveled by hare to catch up tort.?

13)4 weights r weighed in pairs. Weights of pairs are determined as 103,105,106,106,107,109 What is the min wt?

Ans 51

14) Constant cost = 300 and 1.75 / copy. How many copies should he sell at 7.75 /copy to make a profit.

15)

Posted Image





Find the perimeter ? ANs 28

16) 20 members avg =10.5. 3 memb of 11.5,12.5,13.5 left and 3 memb of 10.5,12.5,14.5 joined along with a teacher of 21 yr.Now avg = ..Ans 11.


17)

Posted Image


Find the area of shaded. Radius of circle = 1cm..Arcs r drawn with center at circumference.



18)

Posted Image



Find the area of the shaded portion?


19) Solid cube of 6 * 6 * 6. This cube is cut into to 216 small cubes.(1 * 1 * 1).the big cube is painted in all its faces. Then how many of cubes are painted at least 2 sides. (Ans 56)

20) A Bacteria is doubling at every 4 min. After 40 min 1024 bact. Then 256 when>.? Ans : 32 min

21) A bag contains 3 balls of 11 different colors each. Find the min no of chances to find at least 3 balls of same color?

Ans : 23

22) If square of x< 4 then 100/x is..? Ans : 100/x > 50 & 100/x < -50.

23) If [x] is the int less than x and |x| is the abs val of x.Then max of [x]/|x| is Ans d)none

24) A work in 12 days b in 15 days. Find the no of days if they work on alternate days. Ans 13 1/4

25) A,B,C r positive int.Out of them 2 r odd. Then 5a5a + ( b-5)3 (c-3)(c-3) = ? Ans : always odd.

26) A squarer side is 5cm.If a square of side 10cm is hinged @ the center of the prev square. when they r rotated common area to both squares (Ans : Does not change)

27) 3p.p + pq + 5q.q is even. If

a) If p is odd, q is odd
b) If p is even, q is odd
c) If p is odd ,p is even
d) Atleast one of p and q is odd.

Choices are given. Ans : 4) None of these

28) A lady has to feed a dog for the one week from Monday to Sunday. She has food types M,N,O,P,Q,R,S .

MNOP - protein enriched RS - vitamin enriched. Vitamin enriched cannot be fed on consecutive days.
Conditions given : M should be fed before S.
M should be fed before Q.
R Should be fed before S.
Before N and Q there should be four types.

Based on this 3 ?s are asked.All r easy to answer..

29) A man bought at the cost of 5 plums a rupee and 2 oranges a rupee.He sells 10 plums and 6 oranges at the selling price of 4 plums a rupee and 3 oranges a rupee.What is his gain or loss? Ans loss of 50p.

30) Out of 32 books the cost of 10 books is Rs. 50 each and he got a profit of 4%. He sells 15 books at a profit of 3.8461% on the selling price of Rs 70. The remaining cost is 576. The remaining books are sold at Rs 74. What is his total profit. www.chetanasinterview.com

31) Two solutions have milk & water in the ratio 7:5 and 6:11.Find the proportion in which these two solutions should Be mixed so that the resulting solution has 1 part milk and 2 parts water?

a)35:3 b)21:36 c)not possible Ans :c

#20 TheLeader

TheLeader
  • College:University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Studying:Working
  • Country:United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 June 2006 - 03:07 PM


CTS PAPER 2003


1. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330

2. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) are Ans:67

3. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans:216

4. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is Ans: 36 degrees

5. Swetha, Tina, Uma and Vidya are playing a gambling. In this different people lose in different games-in the reverse alphabetical order. The rule is that if one loses she should double the amount of others. At the end of 4th Which one of them started with the least amount? (6) Which one of them started with the largest amount of money? (7.) At the end of the 2nd game what is the amount of money with uma? game each of them have same amount of money (Rs.32).

Ans: Vidya, Swetha, Rs.8

8. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8

9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is Ans:12 noon

10. A graph will be there. Inside the graph sheet there will be a Quadrilateral. We have to count the number of squares in the Quadrilateral.

11. You are having 31kg of rice. You are provided with a 1kg stone for weighing. In how many weights the 31kg of rice can be weighed. Ans: 5

12. A starts at 11:00AM and travels at a speed of 4km/hr. B starts at 1:00PM and travels at 1km/hr for the first 1hr and 2km/hr for the next hr and so on. At what time they will meet each other. Ans:

13. There are 80 coins, among them one coin weighs less compared to other. You are given a physical balance to weigh. In how many wieghings the odd coin can be found. Ans:

14. Dia of the circle 4cm. The shaded part is 1/3 of the square area. What is the side of the square. Ans: root of 3pi

15. A,B,C, can do a work in 8,14,16 days respectively. A does the work for 2 days. B continues from it and finishes till 25% of the remaining work. C finishes the remaining work. How many days would have taken to complete the work Ans:

16. Raja went to a beauty contest .his wife was eager to know the result he told that the lady wear a yellow sari was winner. Miss. Andhra Pradesh Miss. Utter Pradesh, Miss. Maharashtra, Miss. West Bengal were the participants all the participants sat in a row. The conditions are (A) The woman wore yellow sari won the competition. (B) Miss. West Bengal was neither the runner-up or winner.© Miss. West Bengal was not at either ends.(D) Miss. Maharastra wore the white sari.(E) The women wore white sari and yellow sari sat at extreme ends.(F) The runner-up and winner did not sit together. [This was the passage given and the questions were easy] chet ana-jobs

17. The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls. Ans:12

18. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively.after flipping the coins are 5 heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what.

19. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25 cm/s at what time they will collide with each other.

20. People near the sea shore are leading a healthy life as they eat fish.but people at other part of the city are also healthy. Inference.

21. It is found from research that if u r a drunken then u have a less chance for chronic heart diseases. Inference.

22. A-B+c>A+B-C i) B is +ve, ii) B is -ve when it will hold true.

23. i) C.P is Rs 120 and profit is 30%

ii) C.P is Rs 210 and profit is 20%

we can find the S.P by using

i)only ii)only both i &ii neither i&ii

24. How will u find distance between Nagpur and Mumbai?

I took one hour more when I travel at 80 km/hr than at 90 km/hr.

25. 100 coins were collected by four persons each collected more than 10 each collected a different number each was an even number find what is the max possible no of coins, two more questions based on the same passage.

26. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12 noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km. During its journey , The number of buses that the car encounter is



27. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be in the ratio 3:2. What will be their ages.

28. There was a Island. In that Island there was Rubys and Emeralds. Those were available in plenty. 0.3 kg of ruby is 4 lakhs and 0.4 kg of emeralds is 5 lakhs. Jayanth is buying 12 kg of Ruby and emerald. Choices will be given . Jayanth has to carry both ruby and emerald to the maximum profit.

29. Varun buys 8 books,10 pens and 2 pencils and Babu buys 6 books, 5pens and 5 pencils. Babu pays 50% more than Varun. What is the amount Varun spends in buying pencils.

30. Prakash and Revathi rent a fancy shop. Prakash imposes the following restrictions on Revathi for buying clips,stickers and lip sticks. The number of clips is twice the no. of stickers. The no. of lipsticks should be more than the sum of clips and stickers. Cost of clip is 1 rupee. Cost of lipstick is twice the clips. Cost of 1 lipstick is the cost of four stickers. Then What is the amount that Prakash spents for Revathi. Answer choices will be given.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users